Solved

Amazon AWS SSL Certificate

Posted on 2016-09-10
7
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
I've created my SSL certificate in AWS.  Now how do I download the certificate so I can upload it and install in in cpanel?  I'm in the AWS console and in the certificate manager, but don't show any option to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:N R
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41792651
What options are available to in the interface, are you able to export the certificate/private key.  Are you using the

See if amazon's docs are helpful.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/acm/latest/userguide/acm-concepts.html

Within the Cpanel, check whether the certificate available there?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41792654
No option to export it anywhere.  

No not available in cpanel b/c I have not uploaded it yet as I have no file.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41792781
Hcheck the aws docs, usually, items purchased in one should flow through and be available in the other.

Have you opened a support ticket with Aws on this issue. Is the certificate you purchased, matches the host you have!
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 41792961
Did you create this in the AWS Certificate Manager (ACM)? If you did these certificates are only available to use in AWS on AWS resources. The last time I checked the only support AWS resources were ELB's and CloudFront.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41793076
Yes I created them in AWS Certificate manager.  But the server I want it on is an aws server just running cpanel/whm.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41793092
Check within Cpanel the process of getting a cert, should be initiated thee.  You will get your issue resolved quicker by checking with support.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 250 total points
ID: 41793119
OK, If you're using ACM then look to https://docs.aws.amazon.com/acm/latest/userguide/acm-services.html. Even though the server is an AWS server I don't think you can use an ACM certificate on it. It is quite a limited service and I've only ever been able to use it on an ELB. Others have asked similar questions on the AWS ACM forums too.

https://forums.aws.amazon.com/thread.jspa?threadID=236571&tstart=0
0