Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xml to html5

Posted on 2016-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
I have below xml files that we frequently get from our partners. Of course the list is a lot more longer. However the format is the same.
I just hope to find out a tool that I can display this on a c#/asp.net webpage as well as doing paging on <Q></Q>
and sorted by carrier and etc.

I know that may involve writing codes and it is fine. But I just need some tools to help me developing its faster.

Thanks,

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<Q>
  <Demographics>
    <ZipCode>92804</ZipCode>
    <State>CA</State>
    <County>ORANGE</County>
    <EffectiveDate>9/1/2016 12:00:00 AM</EffectiveDate>
    <HouseholdSize>2</HouseholdSize>
    <HouseholdMAGI>50000</HouseholdMAGI>
    <Members>
      <Member>
        <MemberId>1</MemberId>
        <MemberType>Subscriber</MemberType>
        <RelationshipType>Self</RelationshipType>
        <DateOfBirth>3/8/1991 12:00:00 AM</DateOfBirth>
        <Gender>Male</Gender>
        <IsSmoker>False</IsSmoker>
        <LastSmokedDate />
        <LivesInHousehold>True</LivesInHousehold>
      </Member>
   
    </Members>
  </Demographics>
  <Estimation>
    <HouseholdEstimation>
      <AffordableAnnualPremium>4830.00</AffordableAnnualPremium>
      <AffordableIncomePercentage>9.66</AffordableIncomePercentage>
      <AffordableMonthlyPremium>402.50</AffordableMonthlyPremium>
      <FPL>15930.00</FPL>
      <MonthlyBenchmarkRate>468.68</MonthlyBenchmarkRate>
      <TotalAnnualAPTC>792.00</TotalAnnualAPTC>
      <TotalMonthlyAPTC>66.00</TotalMonthlyAPTC>
    </HouseholdEstimation>
  
  </Estimation>
  <Quotes Subsidy="66.00" Deductible="No Charge after ded." GenericRx="No Charge after ded." OfficeVisits="No Charge after ded." HospitalStay="No Charge after ded." CarrierId="64271" CarrierName="Oscar" InsuranceType="HealthOffExchange" LogoFile="" PlanId="10544CA0010001" PlanName="Oscar Simple Bronze" RatingAreaBase="FamilyResidence" RatingMethod="PerMember" Rate="$383.58" BenefitLevel="Bronze" PlanType="EPO" />
  <Quotes Subsidy="66.00" Deductible="No Charge after ded." GenericRx="No Charge after ded." OfficeVisits="No Charge after ded." HospitalStay="No Charge after ded." CarrierId="64271" CarrierName="Oscar" InsuranceType="HealthOffExchange" LogoFile="" PlanId="10544CA0020001" PlanName="Oscar Simple Silver" RatingAreaBase="FamilyResidence" RatingMethod="PerMember" Rate="$450.62" BenefitLevel="Silver" PlanType="EPO" />
 </Q>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792906
A roundabout way would be to open your XML files with Excel, then with either Google Docs or WordPress convert those tables into HTML.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793116
One possible solution is to convert xml to xsl.
The advantage is that you can create this file independent of you C# code and upload a new version without restarting your site.
0