Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to replace failed motherboard on notebook?

Posted on 2016-09-10
12
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Kids spilled some liquid on notebook and the motherboard failed down.
MB of the same kind is expensive (could buy another notebook).
Any chances  to find more affordable MB (~100-130 $) with dimensions of the old one?
0
Comment
Question by:Rouslan Sijaja
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792823
The motherboard is the most expensive part of a laptop (displays and motherboards are the 2 major components). On my laptop, you have to take the screen (display) unit off, and separate the two base halves. It is a tricky bit of work if you have not done it before.

Chances are you would need an exact replacement for mechanical fit.

Make sure it is economically worth the repair. It may be time for a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41792829
Laptops are fragile items, with expensive replacement parts... The high expense is due to limited production runs, as each laptop has a unique set of components, unlike desktop PCs which have more interchangeable parts...

You might find that even after replacing the motherboard, you have additional internal damage to other components as well...

I rarely recommend "extended warranties" on electronics... but laptops are the exception due to the commonness of your experience!

1) Check the age of the laptop:   If over a year old, not worthy of repair!
2) If under a year (or perhaps 2), check how it was paid for!  If a credit card was used, check with the credit card company!  Many offer extended warranties that may cover repairs or replacement up to the original price charged on the card...

In the future consider low-cost extended coverage from companies like square trade!

https://www.squaretrade.com/laptop-warranty
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41792862
You could check on ebay or similar for an auction where someone sells the same notebook that has some other damage, for example the display. But you will probably need to take your time and look again and again, as such auctions might not be so common where someone happens to have the same notebook.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41792887
"... MB of the same kind is expensive (could buy another notebook). "  ==>  And buying a new notebook is most likely the best way to resolve this.

"... Any chances  to find more affordable MB (~100-130 $) with dimensions of the old one? " ==>  Realistically NO, you'll need to get the motherboard that was designed for your specific laptop.    As noted above, what you MAY be able to do is find this on e-bay ... search for your exact make/model and see if anyone is selling the motherboard for it (or the complete laptop "for parts" with perhaps a cracked display).    The risk of buying a "for parts" laptop is there's usually no guarantee that any specific part (e.g. the motherboard) is good.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41792888
Note also that replacing a motherboard in a laptop is a significantly more involved process than doing this with a desktop.   Not necessarily "hard" => but definitely tedious.    If you provide the exact make/model, we may be able to help with both finding the motherboard and assessing the difficulty of replacing it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792890
Yes, as I noted earlier, you have dismantle the entire laptop. Did that once.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41792918
You don't necessarily have to take the whole laptop apart if you get another same laptop model with a cracked display. You could then rather just move your good display and HD to the "new" laptop...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41793032
Moving the hard drive is (on most laptops) trivial; but moving the display can also be pretty tedious.    On a few laptops, the hard drive is also a PITA to remove => on some Dell Inspirion models you have to remove the motherboard to get to the hard drive !!

In any event, we can't provide any more detail without the make/model of the laptop involved in this question :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41793135
>>  MB of the same kind is expensive   <<   which model is it?
anyway - it's the ONLY one that would fit in your laptop case, you need the exact same model
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rouslan Sijaja
ID: 41793183
Acer Extensa 2510 and LA-B162P Mother board - that's the model.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41793277
Acer - in most cases not worth repairing, they're about the cheapest around
your best option is a new laptop i think - i could not even find it on e-bay
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41793360
...and if you do follow the advice about extended warranties above, make sure they include Accidental Damage.

Depending on the damage, you may have some tiny chance in removing the battery, and leaving the laptop in a warm, dry place for several days.  Then, power it up.  I have had some devices (normally mobiles) that recover after this.  It helps if the spillage was not sugary (sodas, etc).  

After that, you can sell the old item for spares (remove and/or securely wipe) the hard disk first.  Of course, you tell the sellers what's happened to it.  You may get a few $$ this way, but not much.
0