Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Problem

Posted on 2016-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
These questions are from millions of online tutorials and YouTube websites. I don’t know if I am allowed to ask experts to explain those questions in a different way. They are not homework assignments. I am trying to develop my own web site. Math’s has many ways to solve the problems. Just want to understand them.

1. In part B according to my calculation, 20% of 84 is 16.8 and then subtract 16.8 from 84 to get the whole sale price which is 67.2 but the correct answer is $70.

q5Ans.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792928
first of all, please allow me to ask you to refer to this type of problem as a MATH problem

in this forum, it is generally understood by 'Word problem' that you are having problems with Microsoft Word...  very confusing

that being said, you have to realize that the final price of a product in this problem is

wholesale + 20% of wholesale = retail

you know the RETAIL price...

so: wholesale (1.2) = 84$

wholesale = 84$/1.2

wholesale = $70
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792930
1. In part B according to my calculation, 20% of 84 is 16.8 and then subtract 16.8 from 84 to get the whole sale price which is 67.2 but the correct answer is $70.

84 is 120% as Statement stated that Retail Price is 20% more than whole sale price. So considering retail price 84 i.e 120% ...you just need to find 100% of 84......excel calculation =(84*100%)/120%
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41792931
opps sorry it being answered already
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41792940
Thank You.
0