Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trustworthy VPN (with a client that supports MAC's)

Posted on 2016-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
What's the best VPN out there that has a client which supports MAC
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792936
NCP Secure Entry (www.ncp-e.com) . They have a client for MAC and for Windows. Very nearly bomb proof . I use it myself and for all our clients.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793258
NCP is a good choice, they also provide the necessary services with https://www.ncp-e.com/en/products/centrally-managed-vpn-solution.html, if required.

You always need a server part - be it an IPsec or SSL VPN device, or software running on a Windows or Linux/OS X box.

Many VPN provideres work with OpenVPN, which is available in a free community edition and a paid Access Server branch. It is a SSL VPN service, and reliable, with many options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41794425
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794491
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0