?
Solved

Windows 7 Update Does Not Work

Posted on 2016-09-10
14
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
For some reason, I cannot make Windows Update work in my Windows 7 Professional. No matter what option I choose (Install Automatically, etc.), when I try to check for updates manually, I still get the same error messages (attached). How can I resolve this?

Thanks.
Windows-Update-Error-Message-1.jpg
Windows-Update-Error-Message-2.jpg
Windows-Update-Error-Message-3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VitalyNagy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41792957
Install the following two updates


https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

KB3102810 may have been installed July or August Patch Tuesday, but DO install KB949104

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.

Then try updating again

After that, set updates to Never, shut down, start up, set updates to Automatic and let run overnight. Check in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalyNagy
ID: 41793046
I have installed both the updates, but it has changed nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalyNagy
ID: 41793047
In fact, the version of the updater on my computer is higher than the indicated as highest in KB 949104.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793048
Try then my second suggestion.

Set Auto Updates to Never, shut down, start up, Set back to Automatic. Updates should start running.

Then let the machine run all night tonight
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41793136
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41793150
Did you try this Microsoft KB? You can try all methods and skip method 2.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2509997
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41793272
also - is this a fresh install.?
then you need first SP1 + IE11
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41793455
VitalyNagy--
Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Procedure Call service are on?
Run scans with antivirus and antimalware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalyNagy
ID: 41793458
The second recommendation by John Hurst following the first one actually worked out, surprisingly :). Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41793465
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help you solve the update issue.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41795213
@VitalyNagy - You probably should close this question now. If you have problems, please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalyNagy
ID: 41795278
How can a question be closed? I think, the interface was different when I used it last time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41795279
Look on this page lower left for the black Close Question button and use that. If you have a problem, let us know and I will close it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41795282
Thank you very much for following up.
0