Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Manger and SVCHost

Posted on 2016-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
I have been troubleshoot and handle leak with the SVCHost process that manages the "NetSvc" group as list in task manager. When you kill this process to kill all open threads and process and will regenerate them since the backend services are still running which I have confirmed correct?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792977
Download and install Process Explorer (Microsoft SysInternals)

Run Process Explorer and look down the left side tree for "Explorer" .
See if you can find the processes.

Kill them and exit but do not restart.

Scan with Malwarebytes and when it has completed, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41792991
Thank you I have been already using Process Explorer and RamMap and they are great tools. I just want to make sure my understand is correct the when you kill a process it the backend services is still running it will spawn up a new instance correct?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792994
With PE, you can kill a process and then immediately follow up with Malwarebytes. That does a better job that Task Manager for this.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793091
> just want to make sure my understand is correct the when you kill a process it the backend services

are you referring "backend services" to the process' child processes? if so, YES, the child processes, if any, can be killed together.  

> is still running it will spawn up a new instance correct?

if you are referring to its related, depending services, NO, those services cannot be killed correspondingly. they have to be killed individually.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793093
That is why is it is better to use Process Explorer for this.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41793263
Whether a service is restarted after being killed/crashing depends on its recovery option - if set to not do anything, it will not restart.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793341
@compdigit44 - Thanks. I was happy to assist and I trust you can resolve the SVChost issues.
0