Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Google Chrome.

Posted on 2016-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I am trying to download and install google chrome from a Windows 2012 server.   I am getting the below error:

"Unable to connect to the Internet.  If you use a firewall, please whitelist GoogleUpdate.exe".  

Firewall service and antivirus are currently not running.  

Please advise.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793079
first need to determine if the server itself is well connected to the Internet. try PINGing a few hosts live on the Internet such as 8.8.8.8 and www.google.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41793082
I am able to ping 8.8.8.8 and go to www.google.com.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793085
please check if the Chrome browser is set to use any untraceable or unworkable proxy server in its settings.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793142
Did you try to download the full installer and install it after on the server? You can also download it from another client.

Full installer:
http://www.google.com/chrome/eula.html?system=true&standalone=1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41799030
Please reconsider using any browser to connect to the internet from Servers.  IMO there should be no browsers allowed on servers.  Go to the net, get info or files and transfer to the server.
0