Solved

Dell Laptop M6800

Posted on 2016-09-11
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Dell Laptop M6800:

This is a very high spec laptop
RAM is 24 GB and 40 % in use
CPU 8% in use
DISK is around 10%
Windows 10 Pro
The problem I have is that the laptop becomes unresponsive after being left on for 2-3 days
The mouse keeps sticking over icons and juttering and the audio and video keeps buzzing and sticking - both on the internet and local sources
If I stream the audio to another device the audio is fine so it looks to be a local issue

I have all the latest drivers, have run malwarebytes and ccleaner, cecked all antivirus programs etc - no improvement
I work in IT so know my way round computers
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 250 total points
ID: 41793241
The symptoms indicate a video graphics card problem.

Pl go to your device manager console (select it from the Windows+X quick acess menu) and check the graphics devices that are listed.

If there are two, disable one to solve the problem.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41793242
If you uninstall the video driver and use default Windows driver, will it behave the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41793244
I will need to check out both comments
Will get back to you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 250 total points
ID: 41793290
To add to my previous post, I suspect that the Windows graphics card driver must be causing the problem since Dell GPU uses a slightly different architecture so works well only with Dell device drivers from the Dell support website.

Uninstalling the installed video graphics driver and downloading and installing the correct driver for your graphics card (Firepro 6100?) from the Dell website should make it work perfectly.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 41793305
In addition to the above, and Dell's fairly frequent issues with Video, consider using a commercial Lenovo for this use. They can be left on without becoming unresponsive. Intel Graphics in the newer laptops keep up with Nvidia and I believe are better integrated into the design . Very good machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41794845
Solution
0