Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is AWS.RDS considered a part of "Big Data"?

Posted on 2016-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I am new to RDS but wonder if that developing that skill could constitute Big Data? That's the term I see on many .NET Full Stack jobs, so I wonder if that is a subset of Big Data.

From a .NET Full Stack perspective, what other tools are the most likely to be an element of Big Data?


Does Entity Framework or NHibernate fit int all?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793326
As I understand it AWS.RDS is just database hosting - you can host a single table with one record or a huge db with thousands of tables with millions of records. On its own AWS.RDS does not constitute Big Data
Big Data is about how to deal with massive amounts of data - how to analyse the data looking for patterns and trends.
You might host a large database on AWS.RDS that has big data requirements but that does not make AWS.RDS a big data entity - just the means to host data.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793332
Also, an important piece of "big" data is analyzing Meta Data for trends and then digging into the data to get detailed support.

Yes, simple database hosting is not "big" data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41794266
thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794273
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0