Solved

Calculate number of weeks in a month in MS Excel 2013

Posted on 2016-09-11
12
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
How to calculate number of weeks in a month in Excel 2013? Below is the Excel table that I am using.
Table
0
Comment
Question by:cbinayak
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41793364
Assuming the 1st of the month is entered in A1 as a date then

=DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0))/7
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy_Cox earned 500 total points
ID: 41793366
This will give you exact weeks

=INT(DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0))/7) &" weeks"

This will give weeks & days

=INT(DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0))/7)&" weeks and "&DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0))-INT(DAY(EOMONTH(A1,0))/7)*7 &" days"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41793372
While using the below formula I am getting error.

=INT(DAY(EOMONTH(B2,0))/7) &" weeks"

However, =INT(DAY(EOMONTH(B2,0))/7) is working fine but not getting any result for other months.
Excel Formula
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41793375
This works for me
WEEKS-IN-MONTH.xlsx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41793378
01-10-206 isn't a date ...
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41793380
Well spotted. I didn't use the OP's table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41793410
Thanks. It's working now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41793730
Pleased to help
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41794172
What was the point of the question?

All months have 4 weeks. Different months then have zero, two or three more days; 28 for Feb, 30 for April, June, September and November; all the rest have 31.

However, if you are counting only WHOLE weeks starting on a particular day, there could be differences.

For example, for the items listed in your table, assuming whole weeks starting on Sunday:

First Sunday in September was 4 September, last Saturday (to give whole weeks) in September is 24 September. 4 Sept to 24 Sept is 3 whole weeks.
October - First Sunday 02 Oct, Last Saturday 29 Oct, gives 4 weeks
November - First Sunday 06 Nov, Last Saturday 26 Nov, gives 3 weeks
December - First Sunday 04 Dec, Last Saturday 31 Dec, gives 4 weeks.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41794197
This formula will give number of whole weeks:

=(IF(WEEKDAY(EOMONTH(N3,0))=7,EOMONTH(N3,0),FLOOR(EOMONTH(N3,0),7))-IF(WEEKDAY(N3,1)=1,N3,CEILING(N3,7)+1)+1)/7

Date in cell N3. The bold 7 assumes week ending Saturday, the bold 1 assumes week starting Sunday.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41794243
Looks like you don't need the WEEKDAY check for the last day of the month:

=(FLOOR(EOMONTH(N3,0),7)-IF(WEEKDAY(N3,1)=1,N3,CEILING(N3,7)+1)+1)/7
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41794278
Prior formula assumes weeks beginning Sunday.

This assumes week beginning Monday, ie whole working weeks:

=(IF(WEEKDAY(EOMONTH(N3,0))=1,EOMONTH(N3,0),FLOOR(EOMONTH(N3,0),7)+1)-IF(WEEKDAY(N3,1)=2,N3,CEILING(N3,7)+2)+1)/7

Thanks
Rob H
0