Solved

Hardware troubleshooting think pad...

Posted on 2016-09-11
19
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
[embed=file 1116113] Working with a Lenovo think pad E531, that looked like a failed HD. Replaced HD, booted off win 7 DVD & it would just hang at the 'starting Windows' screen. Ran built in diagnostics & all passed. I went to Lenovo's site & downloaded an image for a diagnostics DVD & it gets as far as enclosed screen shot. Don't these things load into memory & run from there? All memory tests passed, so any suggestions as to what to try next?
Thanks!
Thinkpad.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gromack
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793435
You should be able to find (Lenovo Support site) for your machine a hard drive diagnostics tool to make a bootable USB from. See if you can do this and test your hard drive with that.

See also if you can go into BIOS and see if the hard drive shows up.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41793438
Squashfs errors mean there is a problem with either the CD you are booting from, or the DVD drive. Maybe your downloaded iso was corrupted, so download it again. When burning the CD, make sure you burn it at the lowest possible speed. If you still have the same issues then, try another DVD drive. Or use the utility WinSetupFromUSB to create a bootable USB stick from the iso rather than use a CD. You can also use the same tool to put your Win 7 DVD on the USB stick (but you'll first have to make an iso from your DVD):

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/

To test your RAM you are best of using memtest86+. That is the most reliable memory tester around. Most Linux distro's have it included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41794282
Tried a USB DVD drive & get same results, starting windows stays on screen & goes no further, or Lenovo diagnostics hangs at same spot. I made a bootable USB drive, but when choosing it to boot from, it just returns back to the same screen, where you select the boot device...
EE-2.JPG
EE-3.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41794299
try redownloading the diag - maybe it's a corrupt download
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41794477
Same results after downloading diagnostics again. Tried creating bootable usb from the image using Rufus, and same results! Possible mobo problem?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794498
If you can, take the hard drive out temporarily and test again to verify it is the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41794537
try running diags from the ubcd :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41794538
Try the UBCD, it includes memtest86+ as well as the diagnostics tools for HD's. If it boots fine the problem is with the iso image you downloaded. I seem to remember another problem recently with the lenovo diagnostics.

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41794625
When trying to boot from ubcd, it's back to same behavior when trying to boot from a usb drive, disk starts to spin up & then put me back to the boot menu....
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41794635
At this point, you should get the computer serviced if it is economically viable to service. Call Lenovo Support and ask for your options.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41794660
Make a USB stick from it, again with WinSetupFromUSB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41795288
It will not boot from usb drive, keeps coming back to the screen where it's asks to choose a boot device. Can't find anything in the bios that would prevent this, either.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41795290
You need to get the machine serviced because main boards are expensive and you do not seem to be able to rule that out.

You could always try putting the hard drive in a carrier to see if you can read the contents. If so, back it up and see if you can reinstall Windows.

If you can read the Hard Drive, the issue is corrupt Windows or possibly bad motherboard.
If you cannot read the Hard Drive, then it is a drive problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41795443
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41795601
But earlier you said you were able to boot from a USB stick, at least part of the way. Make sure you select the correct setup in WinSetupFromUSB. If it hasn't already been formatted, select "Auto Format it with FBinst", and make sure it is FAT32. For the UBCD you need to select (LinuxISO/Other Grub4dos compatible ISO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41801673
Actually, I had said (or meant to say) I had booted from an external USB DVD drive. I figured if it was having trouble reading the disk, I'd try a different drive. After all this, I find this came my way after someone got a new laptop & they guy I work for thought it could be recycled. It will be headed to the scrap heap now. Can I basically split points up between those who've offered advice?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801680
You can clock on Close Question (lower left Black button) and then select the posts that offered you help. Then complete the close.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41813825
Thanks to all for the help, but after all that, laptop should have stayed in the 'to be recycled' pile, after all.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41813841
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
1