Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thicken vertical separators in a Quck Access Toolbar in Word 2016

Posted on 2016-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
How can I add a group separator in a Quick Access Toolbar in Word 2016, and how can I make the vertical separator thicker and more noticeable?
0
Comment
Question by:Moshe Singer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793476
Open Word 2016, and right click in blank space in the ribbon. Choose Customize QAT, choose all commands and at the Top of the list is Separator.  

Add a Separator.  I have done this and it works.

I cannot see a way to adjust the size of the separator.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793590
That is and isn't true. You can always add custom icons to your toolbars, it just isn't all that easy or practical.

Here is one in-depth walk-through on how this can be done:
http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/modify_qat_button_image_text.html

Where the custom icon would be an extra thick spacer image, or you could just put in two spacer separators.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793592
Will custom icons thicken the separator bar?  Not unless the separator bar itself is a custom icon.
0