Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Elitebook 840 G3 has no Stereo Mix

Posted on 2016-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hello.
I have a HP Elitebook 840 G3 using Windows 7 Professional x64 and I am trying to set up two audio output devices.
The trick is shown here, and I have previously done this successfully on my old laptop that I do no longer have.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F4WwXiMk0qo

But on my HP Elitebook 840 G3 I have no Stereo Mix. It is not in the hidden devices list either.
First I tried updating the audio driver: http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=7815295&swLangOid=8&swEnvOid=4059

But that did not bring forth the Stereo Mix.

So I am stuck. Is there anyone here that knows how to?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41793518
have you tried this: Control Panel ―> Sound ―> Recording tab ―> Right-click then check Show Disconnected Devices box

repeat and check Show Disabled Devices box Stereo Mixanother way to check is to use the Device Manager and click on the Audio inputs and outputs option Audio input/output
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793527
You can't do this with the Elitebook :(
Stereo Mix isn't available with the Conexant HD Audio chipset that is built into the Elitebook 840.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41793763
Paul: Yes, like I wrote: "It is not in the hidden devices list either." Checked Device Manager also, made sure it shows hidden devices as well. Nothing there.

MASQ: Thanks. Guess you must be right. Leaving the question open for a bit just to be sure there is no other person out there that wants to reply with some other info.
0