Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools or ways to handle development of complex web applications

Posted on 2016-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
HI,
I develop web applications on spring. Recently there was a requirement of creating an application which will show list of all notes created in a chat.
I started working on it.. And came across the following things i need to keep in mind  :
1) Need to provide a search bar where and user name can be entered and when it is entered the notes created by that user will be displayed
2) The notes will be in order of last updation
3) If user updates its name then the next time the sidebar open it should show the new name
So i need to have some way of getting new names.
.
.
.
The list went endless... And every point kind of needed some thought...
How do one manage such a list where number of scenarios are huge...
Currenlty i just made a note of it in a text file like a point...
But if the list is huge it looks very ugly and improper to go thru...

Something probably that comes to mind is flow chart or some other tool that could be of help to expose all sceniors etc... from a technical standpoint...
Like even after working on it i came to know that i will need a separate table for storing names etc...
Only once i see all the scenarios in it i can proceed to develop my application and code...and come up with db desgins, etc etc...

Please provide your valuable guidlines what tools or methods are available for developer in recording all this info.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793529
Dia is free diagramming tool: https://wiki.gnome.org/action/show/Apps/Dia
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793663
Start with your bullet list(s) and see if that helps you group things together and is a good basis for the next part of creating a flow chart.  There are many flavors starting from pen and napkin to collaborative web based flow charting.  Then follow up some sample nodes with mock ups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41804969
Hi,
Can you Plz post the links for pen , napkin and collaborative web based flow charting ?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41805140
>Plz post the links for pen , napkin

I'm referring to sitting down with your client and a beverage of your choice. While sitting face to face, sketching out your ideas on paper.  Typically you have a pen handy (always carry a pen) and if you don't have paper or a notebook, there is always a napkin handy or paper towel or even the palm of your hand.

https://www.draw.io/
https://www.gliffy.com/
http://creately.com/diagram-type/flowchart
1