Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File conversion question

Posted on 2016-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Is there any good products for converting .swf into anther usable format - that does not use Flash.
I have a simple vector driven, .swf - with rollover highlights that pull up text and a couple of Tabs to change pages.
No animation as such.
is there a quick way to change this to allow it to run, without flash?

Interested to know.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41793544
Irfanview should do that. It also has a batch conversion feature. It is free to download.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793581
There are many swf to video conversion utilities out there. Any screen capture utility will do it. i.e Any of th4e techsmith products jing,camtasia, snagit
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41793586
Also check into x-media recode.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793594
you could try VLC:
How to Use VLC to Convert SWFs
By Theodora Pennypacker
VLC is a free media player released and developed by the VideoLAN open-source project. In addition to digital video and digital audio, the application can open and play SWF files. An acronym for Shockwave Format, SWF files are essentially compressed forms of Web animation. Since VLC is equipped with file conversion capabilities, you can use the media player to re-format any SWF files you load into the application.
download here―http://www.videolan.org/
1
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 41794149
Now a great fan of VLC - thanks to all
0