Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 install not recognizing any drives

Posted on 2016-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I purchased an HP ML110 Gen9 server and it came with a 1TB SATA drive installed.

Loaded an ISO of WS 2012 onto a USB and booted it up.  During the install, it asks for a drive but doesn't find any.  I shut it down, and added two more 1TB drives (blank and formatted) and it still didn't recognize any.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41793613
Are the drives recognized in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41793616
How do I tell, where do I go?

I'm familiar with BIOS but this is UEFI and it looks a little different.  I've gone through each menu and none look like they list any drives. "Storage Management" just has a couple options about Dynamic Drive RAID Management or something like that.  

There is an option to switch to "Legacy BIOS" but I don't think I should have to do that?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41793617
You need to get the F6 drivers https://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=7796456&swLangOid=8&swEnvOid=4138. Extract these drivers to the usb stick and in the drive selection hit f6 and install the drivers and then refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41793619
David, when i click the link it lists all of the driver groups for ML110 but  I don't see anything relating to "F6"?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41793620
I would go with what David suggested if it cannot be readily found in the BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41793624
So it looks like you meant download the drivers in your link and then press F6 to load them.

But, the link takes me to the main page of drivers for the ML110 (not a specific driver).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41793626
Okay this link is for the ProLiant Gen8 series of servers but it looks like you have to press F10 during bootup to get to a flash chip that will allow you to install the server OS:

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/how-to-install-windows-server-2012-on-hp-proliant-servers/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793649
With Gen7 and earlier HP servers, you should have been using the SmartStart CD to setup the Os.  In Gen8 and 9 servers, you use intelligent provisioning - http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/server-software/product-detail.html?oid=5219984 - basically you boot to a "BIOS LIKE" pre-install boot environment that provides with the appropriate options to preconfigure the server and the OS for installation and then installs it for you.
2
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794233
"F6" is just a retro term for the process. You would need RAID/storage drivers to load with the Load Drivers link - F6 doesn't exist in modern OS's.

Also, some controllers do not support non-RAID, so you would have to configure RAID before any "drives" can be seen by the OS, even with the right drivers. These guys would know better whether your specific controller does or doesn't support non-RAID.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41796024
Many thanks.  I was able to get into Intelligent Provisioning and then Smart Storage to create the RAID array.  Then was able to install the OS using Intelligent Provisioning OS Install.   Thank you!!
0