Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual machine could not started because the hypervisor is not running

Posted on 2016-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
HyperV- ErrorHi,

 I created a virtual machine "Windows7" on Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V server box(INTEL R2208WTTYS) When I tried to start the VM, I get an error.
 Can you help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793641
ever tried manually starting Hypervisor's service and what error message did you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41793646
I see total eight HyperV related services. HyperV virtual Machine management is the only service running and set to start automatically. Other seven services are set for trigger start and they are NOT running currently.
Which one should I start manually?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793648
Enable Hyper-V in the BIOS / UEFI - every time I've seen this issue it's because BIOS / UEFI doesn't have the appropriate virtualization settings turned on.  Microsoft allows you to install Hyper-V but cannot start it without the features turned on first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41793650
Ok I will check BIOS in the morning. I set up VMWare on this box last year. But I replaced the MB a couple of month ago and applied all updates and maybe Visualization option is disabled in BIOS by default.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41793658
check bios in processor check the virtualization (check box should be selected)

then restart the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41794063
Intel Virtualization SettingYes it was because Intel Virtualization Setting in BIOS was "Disabled". After changing it to "Enabled" & rebooting the server, virtual machine started.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41794603
We build on this platform regularly. Make sure to enable _all_ Intel virtualization settings (Intel-vT for example).

Disable C-States and set all performance/fan profiles to PERFORMANCE. These settings will improve things as well.

I have an EE article on Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices that may be of further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41794643
@philip
Thanks for the information and I appreciate it.
0