[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

recommend a suitable antivirus program for "windows server 2012"

Posted on 2016-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Anybody have a suggestion with regards to good antivirus programs for "windows server 2012"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 41793666
We use Symantec Endpoint Protection on Server 2012 (All clients) and use that to (a) protect the server and (b) manage the client computers which also use SEP.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41793673
Asking for a preferred antivirus is a bit like asking for a preferred ice cream flavor.

For example, I've had nothing but negative experiences over the years whenever encountering Symantec Antivirus and I would never recommend it.

These days I use a combination of products - a Clam AV based scanner built in to the router (Untangle; in use at most of my clients) and VIPRE antivirus (business).  Great console and I can't recall the last time my clients were infected (it's been years).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 400 total points
ID: 41793674
If you are just running the standalone server and nothing else then pretty much any antivirus will do, ESET is very good for the price and performance.

If you are using this server and wish to manage many other workstations from it, then I recommend using Sophos as it allows granular control and is not as bloated as symantec.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793680
> Asking for a preferred antivirus is a bit like asking for a preferred ice cream flavor.

LOL! indeed.

> For example, I've had nothing but negative experiences over the years whenever encountering Symantec Antivirus and I would never recommend it.

i actually don't recommend any AV software as technically they are virus as well as they use the SAME virus way to grab controls and resources of your computer.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41793695
MalwareByte Anti-Malware & Anti-Ransomware which has been widely deployed esp in area to watch over ransomware. https://www.malwarebytes.com/products/
But I will supplement it with Malware Anti-Exploit or HitmanPro.Alert (http://www.surfright.nl/en/alert) too. For that extra layered checks against exploitation attempts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41793715
Thanks guys. I'm not talking about ice cream flavours, and I didn't say "best" or "preferred" AV software. Just getting some suggestions. Because I tried Kaspersky and it didn't install. Thanks John, for the help

P.S. I am using it as a standalone server.

Greg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41793756
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41793761
Thanks btan!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41793776
All business class antivirus products install on servers.  Including Vipre.  And apparently you missed my point.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793975
Thanks and good luck with your chosen product.
0