Solved

how can I turn off automatic display of pictures within MS Paint of Windows 10 within the Start menu?

Posted on 2016-09-11
6
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

         Whenever I click on Start, type in Paint in the Search field, small icons of my pictures stored on my hard drive appear underneath Paint before I open this program.  Is there a way of reconfiguring the settings of Windows 10 or perhaps MS Paint to prevent this from happening again?

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 41793713
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41793747
A screenshot would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41794271
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

         The default program is Windows Photo Viewer.  However, the icons of the pictures remain underneath Paint whenever I click on the Start, type in Paint in the Search field. What I am experiencing here is similar to previous operating systems holding onto pictures and music files most recently used.  However, there might be a bit more to this.

           George
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41794276
Hi

         On a side note which might be of some troubleshooting usefulness, is there a way I can simply assign a hidden attribute to these pictures so they are not being displayed as icons within the Start area underneath Paint?

          George
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41794435
George, could you post a screenshot, please?
I don't get any pictures when I search for "Paint". Maybe the filer names contain "Paint" or some metadata of these pictures contains it?

About hidden: yes, that would work. Right-click the files, select properties, check "hidden".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41798060
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

          Thank you for your suggestions.  After reviewing this situation more carefully and re-reading McKnife's tip, it turns out that I have several pictures with the file name of "paint" in them.   Naturally, that would explain why I was noticing these picture icons when I entered the keyword paint in the search bar at the bottom of the screen.

          George
0