Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWS New EC2 Instance and EBS Storage

Posted on 2016-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Our current web application stores files directly on the webserver.  We've thought about migrating to S3, but at this point migrating from a traditional dedicated host to AWS it would lighten the load some to just use their EBS service.  

So my question is, when spinning up a test instance I see that there is a root drive with 8 gigs of space by default.  Can I just up that to 500 gigs and call it good?  Or do I need to add another volume of an EBS and give it the 500 gigs?  If the latter, my web app uploads files to the webserver currently under a /home/domain/public_html/uploads folder.  If I attach a EBS volume vs use root do I need to config somehow so that my web app uploads to a different location or is all that configured?

If I just expand root volume is it also an EBS and is there any problem with doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793714
Yes, you can increase the size of the EBS volume and use that. Unless you have specific requirements for multiple EBS volumes, or you'd like to create a Software RAID.

One thing to make sure of when you're doing this, is that the volume is not an instance store. ( as opposed to an EBS backed) volume. The former has fast access, but everything on it is gonna upon instance reboot.

Other than that, you should be clear to increase the size of the volume and use it.

Here's some info re EBS vs. Instance store for your information:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/AmazonEBS.html
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/InstanceStorage.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795927
I'd advise you never mix a file storage and a system on drive (volume) level for many reasons. For example, if you need to migrate to another system, you would be able to simply detach the volume with the file storage and attach it to another instance just in 2 clicks.
0