Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to choose the next programming platform ?

Posted on 2016-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hi ,

Coming from an  extensive background of VFP I need to move to something else.
I have been exploring windev (windev.com) and alpha 5 (alphasoftware.com).

I have also thought about .net (VS) but I did not like it much.

How to pick ? any other alternatives ? what is the best/smoothest way to move ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 41793689
First you have to know what kind of programming you want to do.  Visual FoxPro is a somewhat unique situation in that it combine the programming and the database server.  In most other situations, they are separate.  .NET and SQL Server, JAVA and Oracle, PHP and MySQL.

And there are programming languages oriented towards systems like C and C++, others that are for math and statistics.  This article https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outline_of_computer_programming covers a lot of areas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41793691
Thanks for the comment.
I.should have mentioned that I would.like to go towards web and mobile apps.
It.is true that it is somehow different from vfp.

Thx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41793694
That is almost entirely different than VFP.  Web programming requires knowledge of HTML, CSS, and JavaScript and any server side programming languages needed to interface to databases.  The most common combinations are .NET and SQL Server, JAVA and Oracle, PHP and MySQL though probably every conceivable combination has been used by someone.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41793696
You are entirely right.
I have explored the 3 of them and honestly I lean towards alpha anywhere.
My only concern would be their reliability. Will they be around the next 5-10 years.?

Of course visual studio is there but as I said  I did not find it very RAD !

Thx
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 41793755
PHP and JAVA have been around since 1995, .NET was started in the late 1990's with the first release in 2002.  The Oracle database has been around since 1982, Microsoft SQL Server was derived from Sybase in 1989, and MySQL was released in 1995.

I expect that advanced versions of all of them will be around for a long time.  Definitely past the next 5-10 years.  I don't know what RAD has to do with programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41793857
RAD is rapid application development.
It means that the user interface for.coding is simple/intuitive/easy...drag and drop...Etc...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41794126
I would offer two options which allow to reuse your VFP knowledge:
1) Lianja (http://www.lianja.com)  Offers much more than mobile apps.
2) Xbase++ (https://www.alaska-software.com/)  Not primarily derived for mobile apps but you may find such applications.

But nobody can tell whether they will be here in 10 years (whereas VFP will still be hare :-).
ActiveVFP and FoxInCloud also allows to write web based mobile apps.

OTOH, to learn something rather new is also an option. You may think about the new .NET Core Framework, Python etc. etc.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41794262
For "drag and drop", the code you need must be already written by someone.  I never run into that because almost all of my code is custom for applications.  In addition, most of it is processing data from forms and databases and does not have any onscreen 'controls'.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41796865
RAD is rapid application development.
It means that the user interface for.coding is simple/intuitive/easy...drag and drop...Etc...
That kind of complicates the question because it seems to indicate a significant misunderstanding of "RAD". You seem to be referring to tools that may help during "RAD", but the same tools can be used to good effect in any other application development methodology I can think of, including how they could have helped with solid "waterfall" SDMs from even half a century ago. The confusion comes up between the tools and the methodology.

So, are you actually looking for a future "programming platform"? Or do you really want a very full-featured IDE and/or code generator? Or...? What exactly do you mean by "programming platform"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41800897
Tliotta

Thanks for the clarification.
I am looking for a programming language that would not die on me like VFP did.

At the same time I need something that is data centric since this is my area of development databases and SQL.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 41800915
VFP is not a programming language so much as a complete application.  Other similar applications have also died except for Microsoft Access and that is in large part because it is part of the Microsoft Office suite and is still strongly supported by Microsoft.  Applications similar to VFP like DBASE and Clipper also died because of lack of support.  They also had a problem because they are not 'servers' for multiple users like MySQL, MS SQL Server, Oracle, and PostGreSQL.

I believe the longest lasting programming language is C.  It has evolved to C++ and C# and it is the basis for many scripting languages like Perl and PHP.  The 'modern' method is to have separate programming language and a separate database server.  C and C++ can be used with all of the database servers I mentioned.  The .NET languages which include C# also have drivers for many database servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41801175
What do you guys think about alpha anywhere platform ?
http://www.alphasoftware.com/

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 41802569
My only irritations are the apparent requirements for Windows, for both client development and server side. For those alone, I won't even be running trials. But if that's your direction anyway, it looks as good as anything else to jump into.
0