Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server farm monitoring software

Posted on 2016-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Please give me the best listed software for windows and database monitoring  tool to check the  daily activity to SMS or Email . memory ,hard disk space   , database (SQL) ,........etc.
0
Comment
Question by:cur
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41793785
PRTG. it offers 100 sensors for free.

the thing I love so much is their support on mobile apps.

www.paeasler.com/prtg
1
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793793
There are quite a few, PRTG is good, others to consider are;

https://www.nagios.org/ 

http://www.cacti.net/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 41794100
+1 for PRTG - very versatile, free (for upto 100 sensors) and plenty of options for notifications.
1