Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.csv files

Posted on 2016-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I am working with a large .csv file (about 8 gigs) that I exported from a database.  When I try to open using CSV edit, I get an error "file is empty".   Does anyone know if there is a maximum number of rows / fields for .csv files and other tools I can use to trouble shoot why I am getting this error.  Thanks for any info.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 41793791
I use Akelpad editor for large files, but it is not very convenient (very slow). I would suggest to split large csv file into parts with few strings of code.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793999
What tool specifically do you mean by "CSV editor"?  Is it this, or something else?

http://csved.sjfrancke.nl/

CSV files do not have a maximum size limitation on their own, they can be any size in theory.  The limits typically occur in the programs that open and parse them, which you could be running into.  Or your file maybe be malformed and therefore not being handled properly by the utility program you are using.

I would suggest providing a little more detail here, such as:

- Are you working on Windows?
- What is the specific tool and version you are using?
- Can you upload a sample of the CSV file, probably in a ZIP file to save space.
- What are you trying to do with the file once open, just view, or extract data, or update, etc?

~bp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41795084
What is it you want to do with that file?

Are you on Windows Linux platform?

vim or notepad++ is what I would try.

@bp - I've placed my previous comment again, now without Gig suggestion which was not what I meant.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 41795152
Sorry for the slow response, I can't login during day  to post further info.  Here is an update on my question that i think is resolved. I am using Windows platform.   I have Notepad++ but I got an error when trying use this (file too large), I am also using CSVed.   I realized hours after I posted the question that I think I had the wrong selection in CSVed (to answer what specific app I am using), I had to change from Comma to Pipe as that is what I used as a delimiter (sorry I didn't realize sooner, I just don't use the tool often, and typically I am using Comma delimited files when I do.   Once selected pipe I was able to open the file and view the data.
However, to make it easier to work with I split it into multiple files using a VBS script I got from someone on EE.  Now I can open with Excel and format the data as needed.  Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 41795153
Thanks again for all the help.
0