Solved

Sharing a profile on facebook automatically

Posted on 2016-09-12
5
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi
I just completed a website related to film casting where clients can create their profiles. I can share their profiles on facebook page by clicking social sharing button.
Is there any way to share profile automatically while creation. I mean whenever a new profile is created it is automatically shared on facebook page---- without plugin

Thanks
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ramesh Jangra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
not without a plugin unless you want to delve into the FB API and create your own plugin.
but, yes there is a plugin I use to share posts on a club I run automatically to the clubs Facebook page.
its called :NextScripts: Social Networks Auto-Poster and its from here:

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/social-networks-auto-poster-facebook-twitter-g/
can also be configured to post to Twitter etc..

but if you want to develop your own FB insterface this link tells you how... http://www.adamboother.com/blog/automatically-posting-to-a-facebook-page-using-the-facebook-sdk-v5-for-php-facebook-api/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
also the thing to realise is you have to use someone's FB account details to post to FB, so if you post something to FB and want to remove it only the owner of that FB page will be able to do it.
as on my club WP site I have several editors but only I own  the FB  page. so any bad/incorrect postings I have to remove
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
automatically shared on facebook page---- without plugin
On whose Facebook page?  Yours or someone else's?

Also, "automatically" is a potentially dangerous word.

If this is ever intended to be deployed in USA or EU countries, you want to be very, very careful about sharing personal information without getting explicit permission from the individuals involved.  These events can be seen as data breaches under western law, and there are severe penalties, some involving handcuffs and jail time.  So don't publish anyone's personal information unless you can prove they gave you permission!
1
 

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Jangra
Comment Utility
Dear Mr Ray
Thanks for your valuable time. I'll be sharing this info the page in Administer and will operate in India only. Profile will be shared only after permission of candidate.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
... only after permission of candidate
In that case you're safely on firm ground.  Best of luck with the project, ~Ray
0