?
Solved

Access .PST files with password

Posted on 2016-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi all,

i have an .PST file that i need to accesss but it is password protected. I have taken the ownership using our Server 2008 R2 but it still asking me for a password. See picture attached for reference.

Can you please advise.
Screenshot---pst-password.odt
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794001
Ownership won't do anything indeed. This is a feature of Outlook, and can only be removed with brute force with special software.
In this case, if it's not the newest PST format, try this free software: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pst_password.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41794014
it gave me 2 passwords but it didn't work.

Do you have more ideas?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41794019
Can you enter the password in one go (combine both passwords, no spaces)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41794021
i did but no success. Now is giving three passwords and i combine then but also did work.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794032
Probably because the file is from 2010 or newer. Try this instead: http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/outlook-password-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41794050
it is Outlook 2010 but it also didn't work. There is a little ticket box where it says "Save this password in your list" - Where is this list?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41794108
This list on the PC where the PST was original from, under the username who had access to it. IF the user opened it often and clicked that checkbox. If the original owner decides to NOT click the checkbox, you're still back to bruteforce cracking the password. Didn't the software provide you with that option>?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795225
I thought we are not supposed to help people circumvent protection measures in here...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795852
I'm assuming it's company related, old PST file from an old colleague (they even use a file server). I also pointed to commercially available software, not the dark shady hacking tools.
Obviously, it could be a stolen PST file, but I don't think thieves will be paid members on EE for over 10 years (according to the profile), with continuous stream of normal IT related questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41804852
i found the password. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41804853
i found the password. Thanks for your help.
0