?
Solved

How to disable the wireless network adapter card from BIOS in Win 10

Posted on 2016-09-12
20
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I have a Win 10 laptop (Acer Aspire R13) and would like to disable the wireless network adapter from the BIOS level.  I know how to do it in Win 7, however in the Win 10 BIOS, I don't see that option.
0
Comment
Question by:endurance
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41794086
I do not see difference in BIOS when you have windows 7 or windows 10. BIOS is not changed if you only upgrade windows version.
did you flash BIOS to newer version and option is gone? or you checked on another hardware (different vendor/motherboard) and in that BIOS is you desired option?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41794088
If you want to do this at the BIOS level, why don't you go into the actual BIOS and do it there?

On most Acer machines F12 will get you into the BIOS on bootup.

Although it may be F2, Del, or some other key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41794176
I don't see the option in the BIOS.  On my Win7 PC the BIOS had a menu for peripherals which could be enabled or disabled, but in Win 10 I don't see that
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41794189
hard to say how your particuler BIOS menu looks like.
do you have something like Advanced in your BIOS? Then maybe Onboard Devices Configuration? Onboard WLAN?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41794324
Look in all of the menus and sub-menus.  It should be in there somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41794345
I double /triple checked - no option to disable peripherals.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41794776
As there's no BIOS option, if you're looking to permanently disable the supplied wireless-N on your R13 it would be quicker removing the back panel, disconnecting the aerial white and black cables, unscrewing and removing the Intel WiFi card.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41795231
The BIOS has nothing to do with your OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marck911
ID: 41795508
Right click on task bar windows start menu then device management.

look for the card on network devices

Right click and disable. I won't work like this anymore
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41796168
Marck911 - I'm looking for a solution below the windows level (so no one can change it)
I could remove the card - but I'm doing this for someone else (who's using it in a public place), so I want to leave it in in case they decide they want it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41796460
Unless you have access to the hidden utilities menu on this InsydeH2O BIOS there is no "switch" you can use at a hardware level. Most manufacturers lock this down.

Can you post a camera shot of your BIOS home page?

When you're talking about Win7 Bios and Win10 Bios are you talking about two different machines?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marck911
ID: 41796491
true that if you talk about win 7 and win 10 then it has nothing to do with BIOS.

one solution would be to physically remove the wireless card.
2
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41796506
Yes, when I mentioned Win7 vs. Win 10 I meant 2 different machines. Though I read that Win10 now has a UEFI bios - which doesn't have all the menu items as the pre-Win10 PC's had.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41796621
Does the laptop have a physical switch on the side (or a key combination on the keyboard) that will disable wireless?

If that's not a solution, and if it's not there in BIOS, then here are some alternatives:

1. Write a script that disables/enables wireless. It can be triggered by simply running it, or as a startup script, or when an Ethernet cable is plugged in (for example). Here are some articles that offer step by step instructions:

https://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1644-disable-wireless-when-connected-to-lan

https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/14437-how-to-bring-harmony-to-your-mixed-wired-and-wireless-networks

or...

2. Disable it in the Device Manager (in Windows). You mentioned you did not want to do this because you want to do it in the BIOS, but if the option is not there, then what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41820415
I ended up following Marck911's advice and physically removed the card
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41820418
I ended up following Marck911's advice and physically removed the card

thx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820492
You know, I really think someone mentioned removing the card earlier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41820905
Sorry MASQ - my mistake, you had mentioned it earlier, I've selected yours.
thx
0