Solved

Issue with Win 10 and adding static IP

Posted on 2016-09-12
12
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
We have win 10 machines and each time we add a static IP to them, the lose connectivity to the internet..
Has anyone ever seen this issue and what I can do to get this resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wint100
ID: 41794070
Hi,

Have you added correct Default gateway and DNS server addresses?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41794072
Yes we have..
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794074
Please verify the output of ipconfig /all
You should do that, because the GUI sometimes lies about the configuration.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41794077
add? do you mean multi-home static IPs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41794079
I mean not allow dhcp to assign but to physically add one to win10
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41794090
but you have to insert valid IP config values.
It means unique IP, valid Mask, valid Gateway and finally not to forget define at least one DNS server which is also important because it translates hostnames to IP (www.google.com into its public IP)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41794091
We do have all of those settings correct... Just verified them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41794092
At Command prompt, run:
tracert 8.8.8.8

Does it complete?
Is your gateway in the hop list?

If no, where does it stop?  If yes, then it's probably a DNS issue.  In which case, subsequently run nslookup at command prompt.  Make note of the NS server returned (and post here) and the results of the lookup for google.com.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 41794096
so if you set manual IP you lost connectivity, right?
you are not able to ping www.google.com or ping 8.8.8.8
if you try command tracert www.google.com or tracert 8.8.8.8?
you are sure you do not have IP  conflict with another PC in your network which has the same IP assigned by DHCP?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41794106
ever tried NETSH to manually assign a static IP?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41794117
Further to helpfinders post and DHCP assignment conflicts....

Re-enable DHCP on the PC.  Run ipconfig /all.
Make note of what is assigned:  IP, subnet, gateway and DNS.
The use those exact same values (not a variation) as the static values.

Does that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41794232
IP conflict on network
1