?
Solved

Connect a HP Laserjet Pro 400 M401n TO print wirelessly

Posted on 2016-09-12
18
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have it connected via usb and i put share on it but it not showing up on the network at all in our school

it is connected to the WAP in our school

any idea how to fix this ??

is it because it connected to a WAP that i cant see it????
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 41794201
The WAP has to have the ability to share the printer. If it's not clearly listed in the specifications, it's probably a USB port for storage only.
After you find out it IS supported, then you need to find the instructions on how it works. Some WAP's don't need software, some do need special software installed BEFORE you can add the printer.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 41794244
Why are you connecting it via USB when it has a NIC? Just connect the printer directly to your router via ethernet, then setup your DHCP server to reserve an IP address for it. After that use the printer's software utility to get the PC's connected. The PC's can then print wirelessly or via ethernet directly to the printer, and you don't need to have it attached to a PC from where it gets shared.
1
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 41794249
Rindi is correct. Use the Wired Ethernet connection and all will work. I use these printers. Please do not use USB for printer connections unless absolutely necessary.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 400 total points
ID: 41794373
Can you clarify what the setup is? Are you connecting the printer to a wireless router via USB to try and share it from the router itself? If so, as Rindi and John indicated, use the network connection instead and connect your client devices to it via TCP/IP or, better yet, install it on a server via TCP/IP and share it out for your clients to connect to the print share on the server.

If you have an existing wireless network and you're trying to get the printer to connect to the existing wireless network then install a wireless bridge at the print, connect the bridge to the wireless network and then connect the printer via ethernet to the bridge. That will give it an IP and you can install the printer on the network as advised above.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41794382
Ok what I meant was it is connected via USB to a laptop and that laptop is connected to the WiFi Which is the WAP
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41794386
There is no need to connect a printer via Wireless Bridge in most cases. Connect the printer by Ethernet and any wireless computer can print to it. If you only have Wi-Fi, and no Ethernet ports, then a wireless bridge may be necessary
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41794437
@JOHN,

Thanks for the input. As you confirmed, if there was no ethernet connection available, and you needed to make the printer available to the network, a wireless bridge would be needed. That's exactly what I explained, so thanks for validating that with your comment.

It appears that isn't the issue at all, though.

@slingingshot15,

Can you explain what you mean by the laptop being the WAP? Are you just connecting the laptop to an existing wireless network and want to allow other client devices to connect to the print share on the laptop? or are you really indicating that you're broadcasting out a wireless signal (ad-hoc) from the laptop and want your client devices to connect directly to the laptop, on it's own ad-hoc wireless network, and print to the printer in question?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41794990
Yes the pc is connected to the wireless and I enabled the print share but it not showing up at all when I check other pc's
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41794996
We'll just skip over the fact that this isn't an ideal setup for now. How are you trying to connect from the client computer? \\laptophostname?

MO
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41794997
You can install the drivers on the computers (or server if you have one). Then once installed, connect the port to the IP address of the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41795007
Ok so I basically right click on it and choose share printer

On the other pc's when I go add printer and then scan for printers in the network nothing shows up
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41795025
@slingshot15,

On the client computer go to START | RUN | type in the hostname of the laptop sharing the printer and click OK. Provided permissions aren't an issue, you should see the print share. Right-click on it and select "Connect".

MO
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41795034
You do not need to share the printer. Add the printer as you did, go to Printer Properties, add a TCP/IP port and give the address of the printer.

Also , and perhaps before that, in the Add printer, scan by IP address. That works as well
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41795054
As we already have mentioned, you don't need to share anything. Just connect the printer directly via it ehternet port to the LAN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41795064
@slingshot15,

I'm going to assume that the reason you have the printer connect via USB to a Laptop is because there is no ethernet port for you to use where it resides and you cannot simply move it to a different location where there is an active ethernet port. Based on that assumption, and the printer being connected via USB, the printer itself has no IP address and so you cannot setup a local TCP/IP port on the client computers. If all that is correct please follow my guidance on my previous post.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41795068
i do hope to use the ethernet method sooner than later but in the mean time i can

On the client computer go to START | RUN | type in the hostname of the laptop sharing the printer and click OK. Provided permissions aren't an issue, you should see the print share. Right-click on it and select "Connect".

MO

do that and see if it work???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41795085
Yes, please.

MO
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Marck911
Marck911 earned 400 total points
ID: 41795504
1. start | run | CMD | ping " to both printer connected pc and pc willing to connect for printing"

make sure you reach both pc.

2. turn off firewalls that could be blocking printer service.

3. turn on file and printer sharing on.
0