Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Operating an LTO on a W7 workstation

Posted on 2016-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi

My client wants to backup his data on LTO media
Considering the absence of a server and the five workstations on his network, most would consider this option overkill
Nonetheless that is what he wants

My supplier (Techdata) told me that his LTO drives only run on servers

I am surprised by this statement; wouldn't it be the software that would require a server OS rather than a WX OS ?
BackupAssist fro example can run off a Windows 7

Maybe it is more to do with the the data bus ? PCIe 3.0 SAS controllers can also fit in a PCIe 2.0 bus, right ?

There might be an issue with the controller board drivers - but then I can purchase an SAS controller from
some other supplier ensuring that is comes with Win7 drivers, right ?

Any opinions or comments ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794183
You touch upon almost all aspects that could cause problems for a backup solution on workstation level.
Combine the problems, and your chances of getting it up and running are getting very very slim.
What you described is indeed the way to go, for every step you have to be sure it's compatible with Win7. Miss one step, and it's all over. And that's quite easy to do, as almost no one has ever done a test case on it (mainly because no one wants to spend that much money on something that might not work).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795830
There is a world of difference between it working on a windows Workstation and it being supported on the same.
Your supplier is probably saying that the LTO drive is only supported on servers!
1