Solved

Get list of users who are enabled in a specific AD group using Powershell

Posted on 2016-09-12
12
57 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I have been trying to get this Powershell script to work but I am having unexplained results.

As listed in the title I am trying to user Powershell to query an AD OU for users who are enabled.

Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Example,DC=company,DC=net" -Filter {Enabled -eq "true"}

When I run this it consistently lists all users in the group. However I know for sure there are some enabled and some disabled users in the group.

If I switch the parameter to "false" it lists no users.

All users are in the same AD group, so if it helps I can specify that as well.

Any advice on what i need to do to list ONLY enabled users?

Thank in advance!
1
Comment
Question by:cmoerbe
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794196
Works here. Please double check.
Also try
Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Example,DC=company,DC=net" -Filter {Enabled -eq "false"}

Open in new window

to see if the disabled ones are listed as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794211
It tried Enabled -eq false and get zero records.

That's strange that it works as expected for you.

I am going to try it in a different AD environment and see if maybe that changes the results.

I dont really know how the cmd-let is gathering the enabled attribute, as i dont see a disabled/enabled property when using the -Filter *

Will report back soon.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794217
Create a test account there and disable it and retry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794227
I created 6 test accounts. I then manually logged on / off of a domain computer with each account to fully establish activity with the account.

I then disabled 3 of 6 accounts in AD.

I then tried to log onto a domain computer with one of the disabled accounts to verify the setting took.

Will report back once I try in a different AD environment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41794231
Try this syntax not using the brackets

Get-ADUser -SearchBase "OU=Example,DC=company,DC=net" -Filter "Enabled -eq 'false'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794246
I tried without the brackets and get similar responses.

'false' produces no accounts

'true' produces 6 accounts
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41794251
Tell me, what is the result of
net user oneusernamethatshouldbedisabled /domain |findstr active

Open in new window

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794302
That helped me find the problem.

Im getting error code 5 - access denied (running PS as domain admin)

I closed PS and ran as administrator.....

Now all of the Powershell commands are working and producing the expected results.

Thanks for helping me figure that part out!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794303
It was a permission issue with Powershell.

Thanks a TON for helping me to figure that out in a round about way.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794421
Say, did you modify the OU security settings? normally, any user may read these attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 41794467
I actually created a new OU / Group / User scenario during this process.

After your question I went and checked the OU permissions with ADSI edit.

It shows domain admins have full rights to the new OU I created.

When I was running Powershell as domain admin it was not generating any permission errors. Just returning either all users or no users.

Then after trying net user command in it immediately threw a permission error. That immediately made me think about Powershell not liking my domain admin approach. Run as administrator though had no problems.

Odd?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794568
Please quote the complete permission list, there should be read permissions for the group authenticated users and various other entries, not just domain administrators.
0