Solved

Get-WinEvent vs. Get-EventLog to get AD security log from multiple AD domain controllers ?

Posted on 2016-09-12
4
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi All,

Can anyone here share some script or explanation how can I use Powershell Get-WinEvent or Get-EventLog to get some list of AD security event ?

I need the below information to see if any DOMAIN\Administrator account is in use or not anymore by anyone in my AD domain.

        Keywords: Audit Success
        Logon Type: 3
        Date: 13/09/2016 1:42:25 PM
        Security ID: Domain\Administrator
      Source Network Address: 10.188.15.19

Open in new window



Any help and suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41794245
You should rather have a look at the attribute "last logon".
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-Active-Directory-user-246f17c7
1
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 41794335
To check if the account is in use or not you can check the Last Logon time as mentioned in McKnife.

Here is a good article which you can refer..
Ref : https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/22461.understanding-the-ad-account-attributes-lastlogon-lastlogontimestamp-and-lastlogondate.aspx

If you want to check logs then you can You can use the Get-WinEvent, an example can be found from the question which I answered recently..
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28967041/How-to-see-Event-ID-1149-using-powershell-or-cmd-the-names-and-IPs-successfully-logged-in-my-remote.html
1
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41795481
Cool, thanks guys !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41795483
@Subsun, Thanks for the help.

@McKnife too you rocks !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now