Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Error 80244019

Posted on 2016-09-12
17
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Win7Pro machine won't check for updates.  Giving Error code 80244019. I am clicking the "check for updates managed by your system administrator" link, because that is how I have to get all our computers to manually check for updates. Automatic updates does not work on any of our machines, I always have to use the link at the bottom of the updates window.  It works for every computer, but this particular machine has not been updated since 12/20/15. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41795394
Try to delete the DNS entries in network adapter under Advanced TCP/IP settings -> DNS and check.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41795828
Using RegEdit, on a PC that works, scribble down the values of:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoWindowsUpdate
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoWindowsUpdate
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\WindowsUpdate\DisableWindowsUpdateAccess
and
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate

Then match those values on the PC that doesn't and, to be smart, reboot the PC.
That should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41795900
@Davis,

On the computer that works, finding these to be different.....what should I do?

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoWindowsUpdate
    .....there is no "NoWindowsUpdate" when I check this on the working computer

 HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoWindowsUpdate
    .....there is no "NoWindowsUpdate" when I check this on the working computer
 HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\WindowsUpdate\DisableWindowsUpdateAccess
    .......there is no "WindowsUpdate\DisableWindowsUpdateAccess" when I check this on the working computer

 HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    ......there is no "WindowsUpdate" when I check this on the working computer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41795912
@Sekar, where do I find that?  On the Windows 7 Pro OS machine, I went to Control Panel>Network and Sharing Center>Change Adapter Settings>right clicked on Local Area Connection>Properties>chose TCP/IPv4 and hit Properties button and the settings are "Obtain an IP and DNS server...automatically".
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41795926
Make them match!  If they don't exist on the working computer, delete them on the one that doesn't so they match each other.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41796142
I made it look like your shared info and it now seems to be downloading the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41797754
I guess I closed this too soon.  The updates window has been "downloading" for almost 24 hours now, but is not getting to the point where it has downloaded the updates.  What should I look at?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41797955
There is a new version of the Windows Update client as of March 2016.  Download, restart, and then install it:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3138612
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41797986
Thanks for that!  I have  question, it says something about installing Language packs before installing this upgraded Windows Update updater?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41798180
Do you need more language packs?  If you do, then I'd do what they say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41798192
I have no idea...I decided to download that Update and install it. I have now restarted and have it downloading (hopefully) the updates for the machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41798310
These days, if it is a virgin installation of Windows 7 with SP1, the best course I have found is to install that update and IE11; but, it can still take hours and hours for Window Update to pop with needing 200+ updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41799994
I wonder if I should start a new question on this, or just keep going in this one?  It is still doing what it had been doing. I  used the "check for updates managed by your system administrator" link and let it run all night.  When I came in this morning, it was still just in the mode of search for updates, but had not reached the point of downloading any updates.  What should I try now?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41800060
In Windows Update, if you click on view installed updates, how many (about) does it list and what is the last date they were installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41800116
It lists a lot. The last date is 12/20/15.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41800198
Are you using a WSUS server in house or just getting the updates from Microsoft?
If those registry entries didn't exist on the working PC, it is probably contacting Microsoft's servers for updates.
And, is IE11 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41800214
IE 11 is installed.

Our server has something broken regarding updates so I have been manually running updates. Problem is I forget on some machines.  I would have the server fixed, but seems like a gigantic fiasco to do so. Spent a few hours with a paid IT guy and just eventually said never mind trying to fix that issue on the server.
0