[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DB9 RS 232 Pinouts and how to make up  a usb to DB9 serial cable

Posted on 2016-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have a factory machine with a digital motor on it.  In order to configure it I need to connect via the DB9 Serial interface  that is attached to the drive. The documentation that came with the drive displays the pin assignments in a manner that  I am not familiar with.  I am also not sure how to make up a male usb to male  DB9 cable.

Pin assignments

Pin 1 -        IN 1+
Pin 2-         IN 2+
Pin 3-         OUT 1-, OUT 2-
Pin 4-         OUT 1+
Pin 5-         OUT 2+
Pin 6-         IN 1-
Pin 7-         IN 2-
Pin 8-         OUT 1-, OUT 2-
Pin 9-         OUT 1-, OUT 2-

I would appreciate any advice that I can get.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rabpwh1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794409
Making the USB plug manually is not normally done (very picky). Standard USB Male to DB9 Male are readily available in most any electronics store.

Check Staples, Best Buy, Tiger Direct, Amazon or like and purchase the cable you need. They are very inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41794410
For serial to USB, you don't go soldering things yourself, you'll blow up the system. Just buy a proper Serial>USB converter. A bigger name is: https://www.startech.com/eu/Cards-Adapters/Serial-Cards-Adapters/USB-to-RS232-Serial-Adapter-Cable~ICUSB232V2

There are electronics involved, it's not a 1 on 1 pin layout.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794604
Those pin assignments seem rather odd.  Does the manufacturer claim that it is RS-232 or are you assuming that from the connector type?

If it truly is RS-232 and you don't have such an interface on your computer, there are two options.  Kimputer suggested the first one, a USB-Serial cable/adapter.  If you go that route, make sure that there are software drivers for your version of Windows.  I believe that there were issues with some chips used in those adapters when trying to run on Windows 8 or 10.

Depending on how the software communicates with the serial port, the adapter cable may not work.  If it uses Windows for the communication (more "modern" method) then there should be no problem.  If it tries to talk to the hardware at a lower level (older methods) then the adapter cable may not work.

An alternative is to add a physical serial port to the system with a card such as: https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-Native-Express-Adapter-PEX1S952/dp/B001H3CW64/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1473699274&sr=8-3&keywords=pci+express+serial+port+card .  There are many others from which to choose, this is just one example.

If you go with the card, make sure that it is appropriate for the expansion bus in the computer (this one is PCI-e), that it supports your version of Windows, and is the proper height (full-height or low-profile).

The card should be more likely to work with your software, but it will be more expensive and difficult to install as you'll have to open up the computer.
0