Solved

removing Exchange from an old windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2016-09-12
8
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I have two old 2003 DC's that have Exchange on them.. They are not the last DC's..  What is the steps in general or lead me in the right direction to remove Exchange from these..
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 250 total points
ID: 41794412
It is pretty straightforward.  Do the uninstall from add/remove programs and it will gracefully remove the exchange server from Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 41794450
Hi,
First of all you are running a unsupported Exchange version.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/lifecycle?C2=730&forceorigin=esmc
If you want to uninstall you can uninstall from Add/Remove programs.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125110(v=exchg.65).aspx
But what about the mailboxes in the server?
Do you want to remove exchange form your organization?
Are you planning to upgrade or planning to go Exchange online/hosted exchange?

Please elaborate to provide you better solution.

MAS
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ibrahim Benna
ID: 41796008
What version of Exchange are running on these machines? Do you still have mailboxes on these exchange servers?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41800522
-MAS-,

I do not have any mailboxes on this server anymore.. I want to uninstall it from the old Windows 2003 server and remove it from my Exchange environment completely.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41800564
Hi,
If you want to uninstall you can uninstall from Add/Remove programs.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125110(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41800592
-MAS-,

Since it's a DC do I have to manually remove anything from the Exchange environment?  In the past I thought I have to manually remove object in AD.  It's not the last DC.. There are others.. One day I plan to decommission it but not right now..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41800598
No just uninstall Exchange now it will not create issues for ur DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41805118
-MAS-,

I'll do this after hours today.  I'll take an Exchange and System State backup first.  I'll update you ASAP.
0