Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best full database search tool for SQL Server

Posted on 2016-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi - Can anyone recommend a tool for performing a database-wide, single entry field search, a-la Google, for SQL Server?
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:tablaFreak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794481
in SQL, this feature is known as the Full Text Search
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41794495
"...a-la Google, for SQL Server? "

That thing does not exists in SQL(and many other RDBMS database engines) as far as I'm aware. You would have to write code to search against each and any "text" like (char, varchar, nchar, etc) columns for the "word" or "phrase" you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41794497
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tablaFreak
ID: 41794550
Thanks, Éric!
0