Solved

Link Quickbooks point of sale to server

Posted on 2016-09-12
12
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I have quickbooks point of sale on one computer installed it on another computer and want to use quickbooks on this computer as well.

When I open quickbooks a window opensasking Specify your server and company date file
Server name
Company name

Its a window 10 home

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41795775
Please post a screenshot of the window.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41795823
OK when you installed the second one you must of selected the option to install "QB with database located on another PC" option so it needs info on where that shared file is. If you installed it this way you need need to create a share on the first PC where the database is and then point the second on to that first PC. If you do not want to share the database the you need to uninstall QB and install it with the option to "run QB and house the database on this PC"; that way each one will ahve their own database.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41795838
See attached according to client sometimes it works, so I believe it installed correctly, but if needed Ill re install it.

I followed all intuit documentation in terms of networking, I can ping IP Host, I sheared the folders, gave permission, I can access in file exlorer from the workstation  all Quickbooks folders on the server computer, I added to the host file the host name and IP. But at this screen I am stuck, I don't know what information to enter
Connecting.JPG
Locating.JPG
Select.JPG
Server-name.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41795890
Since 2007, QuickBooks installs a qbdatabase server service which is what all of the clients use and connect to.
Verify in SERVICES.MSC that the service is running on the PC hosting the data file and disable it on all of the other PC's that are not.
Then if you still have troubles, here is Intuit's article on fixing it:
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/articles/SLN48142
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41795919
Go to Start on the system that hosts the database, then click on all programs then on the QB folder then on the link to QB Database Manager and see if it is running (2nd tab) and that it is monitoring the correct folders (the one where the DB file is located). Make sure this QB Database Manager is run on startup--check Services in admin Tools or add shortcut to "Startup folder".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 41796823
On the first machine you installed, you should see a service called "QB POS Database Manager V[X]" (the "[X]" is the QB version number) and it should be running.  If you don't see this service, you may have to reinstall the program on the original machine.  If this service is there and is not running, start it and make sure it's set to start up automatically.  If it's there and running, then try putting in the original workstation's name as the "Server" and the company name you use on the other machine as the "Company Name" (if you used the default, it's probably just "My Company").
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41797100
In all apps I only have two app listed see attached

In task manager I have one running and three in the background see attached

I a folder there is a service.exe see attached but when clicking on it nothing happens.

as you willl see attached in proram files there are three folders and in public documents as well but on in the QB folder I see a qbw file not in the POS folders

In Company preferences it point to  C:\Users\Public\Documents\Intuit\QuickBooks\Company Files\Top Row LLC.qbw

When opening preferences/account I get a error see attached
All-apps.JPG
Company-preferences.JPG
POS-12-Data.JPG
POS-12-folders.JPG
Program-files-folder.JPG
public.JPG
qbw.JPG
Service.JPG
TM-app.JPG
TM-Background-app.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41797619
Your TM-Background-app image shows two QB POS Database versions running!  V11 and V12.  Having two different versions of the database manager running can confuse the heck out of QuickBooks for one thing.  
For another, I sure hope that image is from the PC which has the QB file on it locally and not the client.  The database server is supposed to be running on one and only one PC which is the PC that actually has the file on its local drive.
Just to be clear, QB does not open or directly connect to the file in multi user mode.  It connects to the database server's "pipes" which have to be the correct version (that 11 and 12 thing) and the database server service feeds the data to the clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41797668
Yes it is from the PC that is running the server and the file is in the same herd drive.

Only one version on QB is open how is it that both rum in task manager and how can I shot it off?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41797684
On the host PC, do WinKey+R and SERVICES.MSC<enter>
Drag the window out larger, scroll down to the QB POS entries, highlight v11, and choose Stop.
Verify that that PC can still run QB POS.
If it can, go back to services, and disable the V11 server then reboot.

Make sure that QB POS is in multi-user mode per that article I posted above then reboot the client and try it again on the client.

If it is still no go, verify there is no QB POS server running on the client!

QuickBooks sometimes does a lousy job of uninstalling, especially when it is doing an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 41797962
I agree with Davis, although I'm not at all sure that the two versions is your problem. I have the same situation at one of my client sites, with two versions of the QuickBooks database manager running on the server. It doesn't seem to interfere as long as you have the correct version of QuickBooks running on the second workstation. You should stop that QB11 service anyway, since you don't need it.   Also, be sure that the version of QuickBooks POS you've installed on your second workstation is the EXACT same version (i.e., version 12), including the release version (latest for version 12 is R8) that you're running on the server workstation. And then be sure that you haven't mistakenly installed the second workstation as a server with it's own QB database manager running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41798999
Thank you all for giving your time and knowledge to help me.
0