[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual clone drive

Posted on 2016-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I use Virtual Clone drive, which works exceptionally well for mounting iso image
The proble I have had is that when it mounts an image it takes over the system CD Drive - ie it removes CD drive letter D and adds drive letter E for the clone drive
When I insert a CD it is not recognised by the computer
The only way I can get the drive D back is reboot

Is there a way round this please
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794715
I use Magic ISO and Pismo File Mount Audit Package to mount ISOs (the latter makes them accessible as part of the file structure.  Alternatively, in Windows 8 and later, Windows explorer mounts ISOs without the need for third party software.  If Virtual Clone Drive (which I don't use) has this problem then it's not a very good program and I'd suggest switching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41794839
Point taken
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794888
In Diskmanagement you can assign another drive-letter to you mounted disk.

You can also click on the virtualclone drive icon in the taskbar. There you can assign the number of virtual drives you want to have available.

But as mentioned above, if you aren't using windows 7 anymore there is no need for Virtual Clone Drive.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41796585
Thanks
0