[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 Mac and user likes to view her emails “Newest at the bottom”

Posted on 2016-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hello Experts, I have a user/owner that uses Outlook 2016 Mac and likes to view her emails “Newest at the bottom” . I have saved this sort view as the default. However, when they go to this folder or any other with this view they have to scroll ALL the way to the bottom to see the newest message. Since the newest message is defualted at the bottom, is there a way to have the default  view start  at the bottom as well?  If so, is there a way to globally set it so I don’t have to do this for every folder (She has over 50)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jman959
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41795484
What pane selection is being used? Try switching the message pane and view pane
I.e mailbox info in left pane, right pane broken into two with the top being the message preview pane with the Norton being the message list pane.
Check within the settings, whether you can focus/change direction if next message .....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41796013
Is the "Received" column header the one on which mail is sorted?  If not, click on the "Received" column to make that the sorted column.  

Note the direction of the mail.  If it shows the desired order, you are done.  If not, click on the column header again to reverse the order.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41796388
Tim,

The question is not dealing with the sort order, but when tge sort order is from oldest to newest (newest at the bottom) the navigation display focuses on the first message at the Top of the navigation pane.  The asker wants to adjust the settings such that the navigation pane focuses on the newest message when it is at the bottom of the list.

I.e.

Navigation pane
Oldest message <= focus(selected, displayed in the preview/message pane)

Newest message. <=preferred focus/functionality.

...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41796487
Thanks for the clarification.  I just checked my copy of Outlook 2016.  The only options are for what is on top, implying the top is always the focus, regardless of the sort order.

The same goes for Outlook 2011.  I can't see a way from the UI to alter this bias.  Perhaps there is a preference toggle in a .plist file that can be tweaked.  Of course if that were true, it would make sense that an equivalent UI option would exist.

Apple Mail, on the other hand, seems to do things slightly differently.  I set it for oldest on top (i.e. newest on bottom).  Then I selected a message somewhere in the middle and quit.  Upon reopening, it went right to the message I selected, whether or not a new message came in (I sent myself one before reopening).

So, using Apple Mail and always closing it on the most recent message, seems to give as close to the desired behaviour as you will find, it seems.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jman959
jman959 earned 0 total points
ID: 41796528
Arnold is correct in the way we are looking for the functionality to work in Mac Outlook 2016. I believe Mac Outlook 2011 did allow for this focus to be the newest message on the bottom. Currently the user needs to either scroll to the bottom of the inbox or folder to see the newest message as this is their desired way of viewing (seems backwards to me but this is the way they have worked for years) .or I think you can hit "End" and go to the bottom as well but we want the default focus to be on the newest message. Apple mail is not an option.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796749
I think on the older version you had within the navigation pane the sort criteria and the option to specify which were where.
Arrange by date, oldest on top or newest on top and the focus will follow the newest message.
The focus on the the newer versions might not function as expected.  You may have

View, Arrange by date, oldest to newest.

in the older version I think there was an option to always focus on the first newest/unread message, which I think what focused the navigation pane to the newest unread message no matter where it was.

The difference, top or bottom, deals with which arrow the person has to hit to get to the next message.
.... See if the positioning of the message is as significant, as the functionality.......
Some have builtin tendencies see if those are flexible after explaining that the ...... changed.

i.e. before one would reply at the bottom of the thread allowing the recipient to get a full breadth of the discussions. Now most responses are at the top leaving it to the reader to see whether they want to explore the detail to which the response applies........
0