Solved

EXCHANGE, ACTIVE DIRECTORY

Posted on 2016-09-12
4
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I want to get list of email users in each AD site. I am running exchange 2007

can I run any command on my exchange or active directory
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41794890
Something similar to this? ...

Get-ExchangeServer | Where-Object { $_.Site -like "*headquarters*" } | Get-Mailbox | Select-Object Name,PrimarySmtpAddress | Export-Csv C:\Mailboxes.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


You may have to enter the name of each site but it should suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41794944
Get-StorageGroup -Identity "server name\First storage Group" | Get-MailboxDataBase | get-mailbox

cant I use something like this
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41794953
Sure to get mailboxes in a specific storage group.  Storage groups aren't always tied to an AD site.  You said you needed a list of email users in each AD site.  Did I understand that correctly?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brian Murphy
ID: 41794972
What version of AD?  This should work on 2008 AD level and above.

It will export all the user information from Exchange using the AD Attributes.  Then save as XLSX then filter or sort.

Get-AdUser -Filter * -Properties UserPrincipalName, Name, EmailAddress | Select-Object UserPrincipalName, Name, EmailAddress | Export-CSV -Path C:\Admin\UsersSMTP<date>.csv -NoTypeInformation
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now