Solved

Site and services - Failover to alt AD?

Posted on 2016-09-12
3
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I have an AD with 4 sites, each site has it's own AD ctrl.

Setting up sites and services with each site having it's own network in AD

Questions

1. What happens when the AD ctrl at a site is down?  does it randomly pick a different ctrl?
2. Is there a way to set the 2nd best option?
0
Comment
Question by:erikwhiteway
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 41795523
that can be controlled over alternate DNS settings under tcp/ip setting on client machines

I assume that all DCs are DNS server as well...

if local DC goes down, client will try to pick alternate DC (DNS) server

and to find best DC if local DC is not available, is depends upon how your site links are configured, it will try to get authentication from another member site in site link

so basically I suggest, you can create 3 site links total and put two sites in each site link, one site should be common in all site links

also users still can be logged on if no site to site connectivity is available and also if local DC is also down because of cached credentials on workstations...

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41795525
Here is a simple description of the process:

1. When a client is booted, it queries DNS for a list of DCs.
2. It checks if the DC is in the local site by pinging the list of DCs.
3. If the DC is in the client's site, it uses that DC. Otherwise, it looks for the closest responding DC from the list in #1.  If no local DC responds, it uses the closest DC.

Here is an article about Site and Services config/design with some additional tech details.

Link:  http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2013/02/24/ad-site-design-and-auto-site-link-bridging-or-bridge-all-site-links-basl/

Another article about setting up site links.

Link:  https://windorks.wordpress.com/2014/03/14/single-ad-site-link-dont-do-it/

2. essentially you can control connection paths between sites by creating site links and setting the weight to control "routing" info.  Similar to weight in routing tables in network equipment (loosely said).  

Microsoft overview of AD Sites and Services.

Link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731907(v=ws.11).aspx#BKMK_SiteLinks

Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now