Solved

Is My Bios Too Old For SSD Drive

Posted on 2016-09-12
10
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I acquired a 64gb SSD cheaply and I'm going to fit it into a not too new PC
and re-install windows 7 (32bit).  It's presently booting off IDE.

I know I need AHCI enabled in the bios for the SSD.
These are the most relevant options within the bios .....
================================================================
Advanced Onboard Configuration ....
Serial -ATA Configuration
Raid Enabled / Disabled .....
   SATA 1 [ ]
   SATA 2 [ ]
   SATA 3 [ ]
   SATA 4 [ ]

and

JMicron Raid Controller ....
[  ] Disabled
[x] IDE   (presently selected)
[  ] Raid
[  ] AHCI
===============================================================
So ...... Is My Bios Too Old,
or will selecting AHCI above and the correct disk order work?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41794901
Selecting AHCI should do it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 41794921
It will work, but you will probably not get too much speed improvement unless you are using at least a SATA-II controller. Better of course would be SATA-III.

But basically this has nothing at all to do with the BIOS. Rather it has more to do with chipset and SATA controller in your PC.

What you may need for the installation is the driver for your SATA controller.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41795143
Your BIOS may have a setting to select the hard drive boot order.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 97 total points
ID: 41795145
Your BIOS may not let you run AHCI and IDE concurrently.  The IDE setting kills performance, and the SSD may even run slower than a mechanical drive depending on the model.

It is a pain, but I would look into migrating your O/S to the SSD itself, with the motherboard set to AHCI mode.  (Pain, as in HUGE pain, to the point of probably not being worth the time).  

Personally, i would look into virtualizing that PC so you can run it as a VM, then buying a new computer (as in used on Ebay with plenty of disk space and 64-bit Win7 or higher and then you can run your 32-bit windows as a virtual machine. In fact it will probably run faster on a $150 used PC and then problem is solved, you can use the SSD on the new PC)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 220 total points
ID: 41795353
Your BIOS isn't "too old" => but it may not support the optimal setting for your SSD.

If you disable RAID, what options do you have for your SATA drive interface?    Even if it's set to IDE, the SSD will still provide  a significant performance increase over a rotating platter drive.   It simply won't have optimal TRIM performance.   You may need to run a TRIM utility periodically (2-3 times a year) to maintain optimal performance.    Most SSD manufacturers have a utility to do this; and there are a few 3rd party utilities that will do this on many difference brands.
1
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41795785
At the moment I have two sata disks and one IDE disk (which will be removed).
The only remaining IDE device will be a DVD drive.
Naturally, I'll be installing the new OS on the SSD.

THIS IS WHAT I HAVE AT THE MOMENT WITH IDE BOOTING
Serial -ATA Configuration ......

Serial-ATA Controller   PRESENTLY ENABLED
Raid Enabled     PRESENTLY DISABLED
   SATA 1 [ ]         PRESENTLY DISABLED
   SATA 2 [ ]         PRESENTLY DISABLED
   SATA 3 [ ]         PRESENTLY DISABLED
   SATA 4 [ ]         PRESENTLY DISABLED

I presume I leave the above RAID settings unchanged,
But I'm still a somewhat puzzled as to why the JMicron Raid Controller is used....

If you disable RAID, what options do you have for your SATA drive interface?
Just the above.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41796141
jmicron controller is used for the ide controller

what system model is this?  or mobo model?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41796209
Your current config should work fine.   Your transfer speeds may be somewhat degraded, but you'll still see a BIG performance improvement with the SSD, due to the nearly instantaneous access time.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41796656
Thanks everyone - I'll close this question next week after I have upgraded.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41803012
Up and running - It's quite nippy - Well worth the €20
Thanks everyone.
0