Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to set up an auto-reply when emails are added to a subfolder by an external application?

Posted on 2016-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
We have an application that automatically files different emails in different subfolders of the mailbox. We would like to setup an auto-reply to one of these folders, as to whenever a new email comes into this folder an autoreply is sent to the sender of the email. I cant find a way to use either Outlook or Exchange to get this done because it is a subfolder of a mailbox. Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Daaniyal Kalim
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41794911
The only way I can think of for you to do it would be to have a transport rule send the reply if the email fits the requirements for going into a particular folder.

Client-side rules are only going to fire off when a message comes into a mailbox.  Not when a message gets moved to a folder.

Transport rules can be set up when a message comes into an Exchange org.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794988
With Outlook you can achieve this using VBA macro. Take a look at the Folder.Items.ItemsAdd event.
0