Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating a VM with Snapshots

Posted on 2016-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Will I lose snapshots or any configs by moving a VM to another datastore on the host?  It's running on Vmware ESXi 5.5.0
0
Comment
Question by:amazon4life
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41794912
Starting with vSphere 5.0 you can do storage vMotion of virtual machine with snapshots, see: https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/09/storage-vmotion-storage-drs-virtual-machine-snapshots.html
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41794923
No, if done correctly.

How are you moving it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amazon4life
ID: 41794926
I wanted to power down the VM and move it, think it's called a "cold VM migration" via the VMware ESXi client"  We are running 5.5.0 esxi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41794928
Assuming you are using vCenter, you can do this even with the virtual machine powered on, see: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1035550
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794960
Yes, that will also work, but you do know, that keeping a VM running on snapshots, is not a good idea, and performance is reduced!
0