Solved

Email missing from Outlook but still on Exchange server

Posted on 2016-09-12
6
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I have a user who is running Outlook 2010 which connects to an Exchange 2003 server. The user is reporting that he loses emails regularly but can connect to OWA and the email is there. I recently deleted his OST file and recreated the OST file on his computer which seems to work OK for a few days but then he tells me he has lost another email. I have approxamiatley 70 users of this email server and none of them report losing email like this user.

This user is a remote user which connects to the exchange server via VPN but I have also configured his Outlook to pull his emails from the OWA connection when the server or connection is slow which works on all of the remote user mailboxes except for this user. How can I troubleshoot this problem and correct it? I realize that Exchange is at the end of life but I have no other server to go to so I need to use this version.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
Comment Utility
Does he have a rule setup to archive the email? Did you try creating a new outlook profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
Comment Utility
No the user has no rules set up in Outlook. Isn't renaming his OST like creating a new Outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No. Renaming the OST is not the same as creating a new profile.

In Outlook, ask him to check the bottom left corner to see if it says "Filter Applied", or ask him to reset the view of his Inbox or turn off "Show as Conversations". This usually causes confusion for some people who are used to seeing their messages appear separately.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only thing deleting the OST does is create a brand new one. Try what he said above or create a new outlook profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
Comment Utility
I did all the suggestions above and I am still having issues. The user does not have filters applied and I have created a brand new profile but still he is having issues. What other things might be causing this problem in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
Comment Utility
check account settings for offline files
offlinefilesettings.jpg
0