Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asymmetric Routing (Firewall)

Posted on 2016-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Is it possible to have asymmetric routing from a stateful firewall?  The firewall will keep the connections in the state table, but it not the way its routed?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795392
It is not possible if you perform natting on firewall. How will device that receive packets know where is located source of the traffic since there is no NAT table?
Typically for asymmetric routing you need two connected firewalls.
Asymmetric Routing and Firewalls
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PeraHoman
PeraHoman earned 0 total points
ID: 41796999
Natting is done on the FW.  I was just wondering if this was possible.  

We see hits on our FW logs about traffic leaving our FW destined our Vendors public server, but there are no hits on return traffic from the Vendors server back to our FW.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800357
It's not possible for dynamic NAT but possible for static NAT. Unlike dynamic, where entries are created in xlate table for the current traffic going through, static NAT entries are added upon the configuration and work for any direction. So if you would have two ASA's with the same static NAT and ACLs and configured tcp state bypass, it would be possible for asymmetric routing to happen.
0