Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula to concatenate multiple boolean fields with a delimiter

Posted on 2016-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Gurus,

I need a formula to concatenate and separate 6 Boolean fields together where one or more may be true.

For instance, Field 1 may be True or False.  If True then "Field 1" else ""

I need the formula output result to be:
Field 1
or
Field 2
or
Field 1, Field 2
or
Field 2, Field 4

etc, etc.  I'm adding a comma to separate the values for readability.

Here's the formula I'm using that's close but it's adding a "comma" after conditions where only one field is True


Local StringVar strOut;

if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Automation} = True then
    strOut := "RA" & ", ";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Hardfacing} = True then
    strOut := strOut + "RH" & ", ";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Industrial} = True then
    strOut := strOut + "IND" & ", ";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.PMA} = True then
    strOut := strOut + "PMA" & ", ";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Tactical} = True then
    strOut := strOut + "TAC" & ", ";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Underwater} = True then
    strOut := strOut + "UW" & ", ";
Mid(strOut,1)


What am I missing?  Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:SStroz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41795125
You could change the last line to

Left(strOut, Length(strOut)-1)

or

Mid(strOut, 1, Length(strOut)-1)


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41795770
Another option is to put the comma in front of each value, and then use Mid to exclude the first comma from the output.

Local StringVar strOut;

if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Automation} = True then
    strOut :=  ", " + "RA";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Hardfacing} = True then
    strOut := strOut + ", " + "RH";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Industrial} = True then
    strOut := strOut + ", " + "IND";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.PMA} = True then
    strOut := strOut + ", " + "PMA";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Tactical} = True then
    strOut := strOut + ", " + "TAC";
if Not(isnull({CONTACT.Automation})) AND {CONTACT.Underwater} = True then
    strOut := strOut + ", " + "UW";

if Length (strOut) > 2 then
  Mid(strOut,3)
else
  strOut

Open in new window


 James
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 41797121
mlmcc, your formula gave me this error:

String length is less than 0 or not an integer


I used James solution for this one.


Many thanks to both of you!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41797609
You're welcome.

 FWIW, the error on mlmcc's formula was probably from records where none of your conditions were true, so you ended up with an empty string.  Then Length (strOut) - 1 would give you -1, which would give you that error.

 You could handle that using

if Length (strOut) > 1 then
  Left(strOut, Length(strOut)-1)

  or

if Length (strOut) > 1 then
  Mid(strOut, 1, Length(strOut)-1)


 James
0