[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the processing time of a C# application that merges tif image files using VS2010 with .Net Framework 4.0 ?

Posted on 2016-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I am developing a C# application using VS2010 and .Net Framework 4.0

I have attached my C# code.

Basically I am reading a directory that has over 10,000 check images.
For each check, there are 2 check image files (front side of check and back side of check):   XXX represents the filename.  
XXX._Front.TIF
XXX._Rear.TIF

I have a function named "ProcessDirectory" that retrieves each check's file name and then calls a function titled "ProcessImage"
which merges the front check image file and back check image file into 1 check image file per check that shows the front check image on the top and the back check image on the bottom of the merged file.

This executable takes over 90 minutes to run. Can you think of a way to reduce the processing time by modifying the code?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41795095
What code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 41795100
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41795239
90 minutes per image or 90 minutes to process 10K images? Have you profiled your code to see where it is bogging down? What are your disk queue's like? How many iops do you have available? (read/write to an SSD might help). What is your cpu percentage?  Lots of free memory?
Why still using VS2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 41795243
90 minutes to process the 10K images.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41795391
Have you profiled your code to see where the most time is being spent?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 41802356
Also have you tried to go multithreaded?

eg:
get a distinct list of the check images
then pass to a thread to with the file name to do the actual processing.
0