Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allowing users to save certain file extesions using FSRM on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2016-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hi

We have installed visual studio for the students and for this program to work , I would like to allow certain type of file extensions for users to save on our windows 2003 file server.
Is FSRM easy way to set up to allow users to save file type of certain extensions to the file server \ GPO is better.
Please suggest, any help with tutorials would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795789
Hi,
both are possible but maybe easier should be FSRM.
For FSRM:
Run File server Resource Manager from Administrative Tools Program folder
Expand File Screening Management and in section File screens right click and  create File Screen
Choose the path and Click on Define Custom File Screen Properties
Choose Active screening (default value) and in File Groups click on Create
Fill the name - for example Visual studio files
Files to include fill - *.*
Files to exclude - pattern for Visual studio files extension (you need to analyze your current data for file extensions or
check this website - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xhkhh4zs.aspx
and Create.
That is all.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795840
GPO should be used when you want to block certain file types rather than to allow....

FSRM would be better choice - if you are creating dedicated share for storing Viual Studio files only, then above comment is what you need to follow, otherwise allow all standard file types on FSRM and only block which you don't want to save like media files, (mp3, mp4 and so on), executables etc
0