Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS for Safari only

Posted on 2016-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Hi, Experts

In this example, the logo stays at bottom and move when resizing the browser. It works on FF and Chrome but not safari. Is there Safari hack I can use ? Please see example here https://jsfiddle.net/codebynature/jdLe70f0/

Thanks for advises
0
Comment
Question by:mingchih
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dillyn Barber
Dillyn Barber earned 500 total points
ID: 41795284
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795344
Have you tried including a -webkit-transform in your @-webkit_keyframes?

This is beside the point but opacity is expressed in values between 0.0 and 1.0 with 1.0 = 100% opacity. See line 10 of your jsfiddle.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 41795379
0
 

Author Comment

by:mingchih
ID: 41795559
Thanks everyone i also added this hack here at http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16348489/is-there-a-css-hack-for-safari-only-not-chrome and seems like it is working
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 41803383
Which hack? There are several on that page.

You shouldn't need a hack just to use vendor-prefixed properties in your styles.

CSS Hacks should be used with caution (except, perhaps, ones that are only for old versions of IE) as their use can cause things to break in future versions of browsers.
1